loader image

Privacy Policy

By continuing to use our website, or any of our services, you are providing your voluntary consent to the processing of your personal information by Fliber on the basis set out in this policy.

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

We, at Fliber, pride ourselves in providing superior customer service. Part of this includes building a relationship of trust with our customers (“you”, “your”). This policy serves to inform you of how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information. Fliber (PTY) LTD (“we”, “us” “our”) will only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes described in this policy and will only process personal information in compliance with applicable laws, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and in ways that are for, or compatible with, the business purposes for which the personal information was collected or that are subsequently authorised by you.

 

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, address.
  • Device and online identifiers and related information, such as your telephone number and email address.
  • Government identifiers, such as your Identity Number.
  • Demographic identifiers, such as your date of birth.
  • Financial information, such as banking details for debit orders.
  • Sensory information or your contact with us, such as call recordings, written correspondence.
  • Location information, such as geo-location information to determine whether we have coverage in your area.
  • Internet, application, and network activity, such as cookie ID’s, IP addresses and other information associated with your browsing.

 

  1. WHY PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Fliber will only collect personal information for a specific and explicitly defined purpose. Such purposes may include the following:

  • To enter into a contract with the customer.
  • To perform any obligations under a contract with the customer.
  • To comply with legal obligations.

Should you choose to terminate your relationship with us, your personal information will be permanently destroyed.

 

  1. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

– We collect your personal information directly from you, the customer.

It is important to note that the supply of personal information by the customer is completely voluntary. By refusing to supply us with your personal information, we may be unable to conclude or perform any contract with you. This refusal may also result in us being unable to comply with one or more of our legal obligations.

 

  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that we have obtained will not be shared outside of the Fliber family, unless it is necessary to help us fulfil contractual obligations, or if it is for legal reasons. Your personal information may be shared with:

  • Third Party Providers
  • Service Providers, such as couriers

Before disclosing your personal information with any third parties involved, we will ensure that your information is processed and regulated in a manner that is in keeping with this policy.

 

  1. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROTECTED

At Fliber, we have implemented various physical, technical, and administrative safety measures to ensure that your information is protected from improper use, disclosure, and unauthorised access.

  • Our employees have restricted access to your personal information and can only access the information needed to perform a specific task.
  • Our Fliber Team is kept up to date with all our privacy practices and are committed to keeping your personal information safe.

Whilst we have taken the necessary steps to keep your personal information safe, we cannot guarantee, nor do we accept any legal responsibility for the unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or use of your personal information, unless such disclosure and/or use is a direct result of gross negligence on our part.

 

  1. YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

To help us limit the personal information we collect, you need to ensure that the information you provide us with is:

  • accurate and up to date
  • not misleading
  • complete

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the POPI Act, you have the right to:

  • Correct, amend, or request removal of information that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request a record from the company’s Information Officer (admin@fliber.co.za) of the personal information Fliber and relevant Third-Party Providers have about you.
  • Lodge a complaint or query with the Information Regulator at inforeg@justice.gov.za

 

  1. POLICY AMMENDMENTS

Fliber reserves the right to amend this policy at any time, to comply with any changes to the law or privacy practices. All amendments to this policy will be posted on the Fliber website.